Privacy Policy

RONAL AG, Lerchenbühl 3, 4624 Härkingen, Switzerland and its subsidiaries (“RONAL“), is committed to protecting your personal information. RONAL will collect, process and use your personal data exclusively in compliance with the principles of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP“) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (“EU GDPR“) and in accordance with the principles described below.

The company responsible for the operation of this Website (“Website“) is RONAL AG, with its registered seat at Lerchenbühl 3, in 4624 Härkingen, Switzerland. On this purely informational Website up-to-date information on RONAL and the products and services offered by RONAL is presented to you. When you visit this Website, some of your data may under certain circumstances be stored by RONAL. We will explain this to you in detail below:

1. In General

1.1 Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person or legal entity. This includes for example your name, your phone number and your postal and e-mail address.

1.2 We generally do not collect, process and use any of your personal data if you visit our Website for informational purposes only.

2. Web Analysis and Cookies, Social Plugins

2.1 On our Website, we use so-called „cookies“. Cookies are small text files that are stored via your web browser on your hard disk. Cookies do not contain any information that could identify the individual user personally. You can set your browser not to save any cookies of this Website and you may also delete cookies automatically or manually. However, please note that by doing so you may not or no longer be able to use all the provided functions of our Website in full.

2.2 Where appropriate, we may use some of your data stored via cookies in accordance with the legal requirements on pseudonymous user profiles for advertising or market research purposes or to tailor our offers to your needs.

2.3 We also use the web-analysing tool Google Analytics by Google (Google Inc., USA) on our Website to compile anonymous user statistics. Google Analytics uses cookies. Only in exceptional cases will the information created be processed in the USA. Data protection laws in the USA are not equivalent to those in Switzerland. To ensure the protection of your personal data, we use a function which processes your IP address in truncated form only in order to prevent a direct personal reference. If you have any concerns in connection with the use of Google Analytics, you may block Google Analytics by installing e.g. a plug-in in your browser. A plug-in for the most common browsers can be downloaded here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

2.4 In addition, our Website contains features of various social networks (“Social Plugins”):

2.5 Social Plugins are buttons on our Website. When you visit our Website these buttons are deactivated by default, i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to the respective social networks. Only if the respective button is clicked will your browser establish a direct connection to the servers of the corresponding social network, which may then collect data and set cookies. Please refer to our tips on cookies above for more information on cookies.

2.6 If you are logged in on a social network, it can assign the access of this Website to your account of the corresponding social network. If you have not clicked the respective button, a social network may not assign your access of other RONAL websites.

2.7 We do not have any influence on the scope of data that is collected by social networks through their buttons. Please refer to the data privacy statements of the respective social networks regarding the purpose and extent of data collection, the processing and use of data by the corresponding social networks, as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy.

2.8 We use Social Plugins of the following social networks:

2.9 LinkedIn Inc. (linkedin.com, LinkedIn Headquarters 2029 Stierlin Ct. Ste. 200 Mountain View, CA 94043, USA);

2.10 YouTube Inc. (youtube.com, YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA);

2.11 Xing AG (xing.com, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany);

2.12 Facebook Inc. (facebook.com, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA);

2.13 Twitter Inc. (twitter.com, Headquarters, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA);

2.14 Instagram Inc. (instagram.com, 1 Hacker Way Building 14, First Floor Menlo Park, California, USA).

2.15 If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to collect and possibly combine data retrieved from your visit to our Website with your membership data, you must log out completely from the social network concerned before visiting other websites and possibly also delete the corresponding cookies.

3. Data Transfer and Use of Data by Third Parties

3.1 We will not transfer your data to any third parties unless we are (i) legally required to do so or (ii) you have given your consent thereto.

3.2 For the maintenance of our Website we have to make certain personal data available to our hosting provider Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestrasse 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany. With respect to this so-called contracted data processing, these service providers are also contractually bound to process your personal data for the same purposes as we do and in compliance with the respective data protection provisions (including the required security measures).

3.3 With respect to the further provision and processing of the services requested by you, your data may under certain circumstances also be transferred abroad. Please note that in foreign countries the retention, processing and transfer of personal data may be subject to other rules than those applicable in Switzerland. In such cases we will put in place the required contractual safeguards to ensure that any recipients abroad are bound by the same data protection standards.

4. Job Portal

4.1 RONAL also operates an online job portal on the Website. On this job portal vacant positions are advertised and job applicants are given the opportunity to directly send us their job application file online (via upload). Our job portal is hosted on a server in Germany. If you send us your job application file electronically in this way, you transmit such file directly to our server in Germany. We will treat your job application file and all information contained therein as highly confidential, process them for a specific purpose, i.e. solely for the purpose of assessing your suitability for the advertised position (HR purposes), and protect this data against unauthorised third-party access by taking adequate security measures.

4.2 It is possible that this data may be transferred to third parties and to foreign countries (i.e. neither Germany nor Switzerland). If the recipients in foreign countries do not provide for adequate data protection, we will put in place the required contractual safeguards to ensure that these recipients abroad are bound by the same data protection standards. Your job application file and all information contained therein will be stored on our server only as long as the data retention purpose requires; otherwise your data will be deleted. In the event that you are not employed by us following an online application, we will take the liberty of keeping your job application file on our server for an additional period of 6 months and may contact you directly if there are any newly advertised jobs which match your profile. If we should decide to hire you, the data saved by you will be migrated to our central HR administration department and deleted from the job portal.

5. Information, Correction, Deletion and Contact

You may at any time request information on the data saved on your person at no charge by using the contacts mentioned below. You may also request the deletion or correction of your data. You data will then be deleted or blocked at once, unless there are statutory data retention obligations on our part; in such cases your data will be stored but not processed until expiration of the retention obligation.

6. Contact

6.1 Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further questions concerning data protection and the processing of your personal data or if you would like to make a request for information on the data saved on your person. You can contact us at:

6.2 info@ronalgroup.com or via the contact details provided in the legal notice on our Website.

7. Modifications

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such modifications will be posted on this Website.

 
Privacy Policy

Updated on: 09/2017